Eisenhower

Eisenhower 1952 Birth-Certificate Fraud Revealed

By Don Nicoloff

November 29, 2009

It seems that in 2009 we do not have to go far in finding the Truth. The
Truth has its own way of finding us.

After discovering the true identities of "George Herbert Walker Bush, Sr."
(aka George H. Scherff, Jr.) [see "Deathbed confessions, photos support
claims that George H. Scherff, Jr. was the 41st U.S. President," Part 1 and
Part 2" The Idaho Observer, April, 2007], "Senator John Sydney McCain, III"
(aka John McCann, II) and "Barack Hussein Obama" (aka Barry Soetoro and
Barry Rockefeller) [see "The Three Stooges go to Washington, Parts 1-7b, The
Idaho Observer, May 20, 2008-July 18, 2009], it should come as no surprise
that another U.S. president has been caught in several lies that warrant
forensic investigation of his genealogy.

A recently-discovered 1952 Texas newspaper clipping, from either The Denison
Herald or The Sherman Democrat, describes a birth certificate controversy
which involved then-U.S. Presidential candidate Gen. Dwight D. "Ike"
Eisenhower. Eisenhower went on to become the 34th President of the United
States, serving two terms before leaving office in 1961.

Another birth certificate scandal

Eisenhower was allegedly born on October 14, 1890 in Denison, Texas. After
receiving a letter from an undisclosed New York law firm during the 1952
presidential campaign, Harold Schmitzer, the Denison City Secretary replied
that Eisenhower did not have a birth certificate filed with with the Grayson
County Clerk's Office [a now-familiar pattern in U.S. presidential
genealogies] . Lonnie F. Roberts, having read a Denison newspaper article
that described Eisenhower's unrecorded birth, checked with the county
clerk's office in Sherman, Texas to see if there was a recorded birth
certificate. The clerk's office said that there was no such recording.

Roberts then requested compiled birth information from Gen. Eisenhower
through Mamie Eisenhower in Denver, Colorado. The information was entered
into a formal, legal birth certificate and sent to Arthur B. Eisenhower (in
Kansas City, Missouri) to be notarized as an official witness to the birth.
Judge J. N. Dickson (the source of the newspaper archive) signed the
certificate which was recorded by County Clerk J.C. Buchanan. Once the
certificate was recorded, it was sent back to Mrs. Eisenhower.

If there ever existed a further public controversy regarding Eisenhower's
birthplace, it was definitely quashed. However, sufficient biographical
accounts have been written in an attempt to legitimize Dwight D.
Eisenhower's birth in Denison, Texas, a fact that few dare dispute - that
is, until now.

Eisenhower's 'smoking cannon': A Texas newspaper article

The following is a verbatim transcription of the aforementioned article
found in a Denison, TX newspaper, "Ike Gets Birth Certificate; Filed In
Courthouse Here," whose publisher/author is/are (currently) unknown:

'Ike Gets Birth Certificate; Filed In Courthouse Here'

'Dwight David Eisenhower now has a birth certificate officially recorded
in the office of the County Clerk, Grayson County, Texas. The certificate
was signed Wednesday by County Judge J.N. Dickson and recorded by County
Clerk J.C. Buchanan. It is the first official notation of Eisenhower's birth
Oct. 14, 1890, in Denison.

The filing came about through a long process. A New York law firm wrote
Harold Schmitzer, Denison City Secretary, asking if Eisenhower has a birth
certificate registered in that city. Schmitzer replied there was none. A
Denison newspaper carried a story saying Eisenhower's birth had never been
recorded.

Lonnie F. Roberts read the story and checked with the county clerk's
office in Sherman, who told him there was no birth certificate recorded for
the Republican presidential nominee.

Roberts wrote Mrs. Mamie Eisenhower in Denver, Colo., asking if she
would compile the birth information from the general. Mrs. Eisenhower wrote
Roberts that I was very amused when he learned he had never been "born"
officially.

As soon as Roberts received the information from Mrs. Eisenhower he drew
up a formal, legal birth certificate which he sent to Ike's brother, Arthur
B. Eisenhower, in Kansas City, Mo.

Arthur Eisenhower swore that Ike was born at the time and place stated,
but was not sure about the time of day. Mildred B. Burgess, notary public in
Jackson County, Mo., notarized Arthur Eisenhower's signature.

Roberts received the elder Eisenhower's reply Wednesday, and promptly
brought the document to Sherman for recording.

He is now sending the certificate back to Mrs. Eisenhower.'

Eisenhower's political 'guardian angel'

It is apparent that Lonnie F. Roberts either had enough political clout or
was instructed to create a birth certificate on Dwight D. Eisenhower's
behalf. Who was Lonnie F. Roberts? How is it that he was able to circumvent
Texas and Federal law, the Federal Elections Commission, and the U.S.
Constitution, fraudulently creating a birth certificate by using the U.S.
Post Office, a few biased relatives, and a Texas judge? Judge Dickson was
obviously instructed to certify the document, but by whom?

Based on a few forthcoming facts, Lonnie F. Roberts, Arthur B. Eisenhower,
and Mr. and Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower would have, at least, committed mail
fraud, a felony. Was this now the benchmark for asserting one's birthplace
and citizenship? And why weren't doctors, hospitals, or other medical
officials contacted to corroborate a birth? The usual
"they-didn't- keep-good- records-in- those-days" excuse does not apply. There
were no records because the story is yet another U.S.-presidential
genealogical fraud.

Certainly, administrative officials at the West Point Military Academy would
have required a birth certificate or other proof of citizenship upon his
enrollment to the school. Did Eisenhower state that he was born in Denison,
TX?

Records indicate that there were two "Lonnie F. Roberts" born in Texas, the
first in 1911 and the second in 1922. We will focus on the one born in 1911,
as there is an army record of a "Pvt. Lonnie F. Roberts" (February 25,
1911-January 11, 1989). The 1930 U.S. Census in Los Angeles, CA lists him at
age 18, born "about 1912." About 1912? This is the same method of
obfuscation employed by the Bush/Walker clans, the McCain/Vaulx clans, and
the Obama/Soetoro clans. Coincidentally, Dwight D. Eisenhower was issued his
Social Security number in California.

Both Roberts were issued Social Security numbers in the state of Colorado,
which puts one or both in direct proximity to the Eisenhowers, according to
their residence in Denver. Pvt. Roberts was likely instructed, as were the
other participants in the scheme, to manufacture a birth certificate and
insure the cooperation of the Grayson County judge. It is likely that the
two aforementioned articles were never read outside of Denison, TX. Ike (or
his handlers) probably saw to that.

By now, the reader may be wondering, "So, where is the crime here? Where is
the fraud?" These questions will be answered shortly.

A gratuitous, repetitious biographical account minimizes negative publicity
about the hoax

In "Denison: Birth Place of a President," Archie P. McDonald, Ph.D penned,
for the East Texas Historical Society, an anecdotal account of Eisenhower's
birthplace.

[http://www.texasesc apes.com/ DEPARTMENTS/ Guest_Columnists /East_Texas_
all_things_ historical/ DenisonBirthPlac eOfPresident1AMD 301.htm]

Mr. McDonald wrote (in part):

'...What is in question here is this: was Ike a Texan, where he was born, or
a Kansan, where he grew to young adulthood before going off to West Point in
1911?

And the answer probably should be that Ike was a citizen of the world who
rarely lived anywhere for long after his graduation from West Point until
his final residence on a farm near Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

That Ike was born in Denison, Texas, on October 14, 1890, was confirmed by
his mother. When Ike became famous during the war, Jennie Jackson wrote to
ask if he had been born in Denison. He responded that he did not know and
directed her to his mother, who said that Ike entered the world in this
north Texas railroad town. Specifically, Ike was born in the front bedroom
of a two-story structure located at the corner of Lamar and Day streets,
adjacent to the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad.

The reason for this blessing came to the Eisenhower's [sic] in Denison was
that Ike's father, David J. Eisenhower, worked as a wiper for the MKT in the
Dennison rail yards. Within six months of the event the Eisenhower family
returned to Kansas and Ike grew up in Abilene, which he and others always
regarded as his "home town."

Ike visited his birthplace three times: first, in 1946 while still in the
Army; in 1952 while campaigning for the presidency; and in 1965, just four
years before his death. From the nine-foot statue of Eisenhower in his WWII
uniform, which greets visitors in the yard, through photos and artifacts
which occupy every room, the visitor is reminded of the era in which Ike was
born. ...'

Giving Mr. McDonald the benefit of the doubt, he probably was unaware of
Eisenhower's birth certificate controversy. That he relied upon anecdotes
and third-hand accounts is typical, especially where records do not exist.
But McDonald did address the birthplace issue more than a few times, which
had obviously consumed a major portion of his piece.

Had this author relied upon similar research methods, this exposť would not
have been written. But then, Mr. McDonald probably did not have the luxury
of reading the 1952 Denison newspaper article which described a manufactured
birth certificate.

Eisenhower's self-incriminating disclosures dispute historical accounts

Dwight D. Eisenhower could have never imagined that information he gave an
INS agent at Ellis Island would come back to posthumously haunt him 85 years
later. As detailed in an Ellis Island passenger manifest, on September 27,
1924, returning from Cristobal, Canal Zone on the USS Cristobal, Maj. Dwight
D. Eisenhower made two declarations to Customs Officials: 1) that he was "34
years of age," and 2) that he was born in "Tyler, Texas."

Based on his published birthdate, Eisenhower was only 33 years of age on
Sept. 27, 1924. This may seem insignificant, though no one reaches the age
of 34 until one's 34th birthday. It has always been that way. So why did he
misstate his age, or was he just confused?

On this same day in 1924, Eisenhower declared his birthplace was "Tyler,
Texas." Certainly, a major in the U.S. Army would have known where he was
born. After all, everyone else who has studied anything about Gen. Dwight D.
Eisenhower, the 34th President of the United States, has heard that he was
born in "Denison, TX." That was the storyline in 1952, but Eisenhower's 1924
U.S. Customs declaration disputes this more recent claim.

In naming Tyler, TX as his place of birth, Eisenhower did not describe a
suburb of Denison. The distance between the two towns via US-69 S, in 1952
and 2009 terms, is 130 miles - a 3-1/2 hour trip by automobile. The same
trip today, via US 75 S from Denison to I-20 E (through the Dallas
metropolitan area), then onto US-69 S totals 164 miles and is estimated to
take 2 hours, 43 minutes. Eisenhower could not have been confused about the
locations or distance between the two towns, could he?

During the same Ellis Island incident, either Dwight and/or Mamie Eisenhower
informed the INS agent that their son, John Sheldon, age 2, was born in
"Hennen, Colorado." A search for Hennen reveals no results, and several
current residents of the state attest to the fact that they have never heard
of it. Perusing the USS Cristobal passenger list, on lines 18 and 19 were
the names of two respective passengers: Lawrence (Keyser, W. VA) and Mrs.
Mary C. (Norfield, VA). Their last names? "Hennen."

Official accounts of John Sheldon Eisenhower's birthplace indicate that he
was born in Denver, Colorado. Why did the Eisenhowers say he was born in
Hennen, CO? Might he have been born in the Canal Zone, outside of the United
States? Was this another feeble attempt to legitimize the Eisenhowers and
their 2-year-old son as Americans?

Conclusions

The three biographical inconsistencies (above) prove that Eisenhower's
'official' accounts are fictional. It is implausible that anyone, let alone
a private in the U.S. Army, after reading a newspaper article, would
independently spearhead a plot to create a birth certificate for a U.S.
presidential candidate. It is equally ridiculous to assume that the ultimate
investigative task would have been assigned to Mamie Eisenhower, wife of the
former Supreme Commander of Allied forces in Europe and the first supreme
commander of NATO.

Born as "David Dwight Eisenhower," it is inconceivable that Eisenhower
changed his name to "Dwight D. Eisenhower" while attending West Point
Military Academy, without first submitting a genuine birth certificate. Had
he done so, there would have been no controversy in Denison, TX prior to the
presidential election of 1952. And his statements to the INS agent at Ellis
Island might not ever have been scrutinized.

It is ironic that the president who, in his farewell speech to the nation,
warned us about the looming "military/industria l complex" failed to warn us
about his own dubious, genealogical background. At least, Grayson County
Judge J.N. Dickson saved a most-revealing newspaper article for posterity's
sake, an act of patriotism if ever there was one.

These revelations will undoubtedly lead to many others hidden beneath a
quagmire of international political obfuscation. The Truth, despite
preconceived notions, has a way of appearing at the most propitious times,
and these are very auspicious times.

The Eisenhowers, more than anyone else, would have truly known where they
were born. They just forgot to tell everyone else.

© 2009 By Don Nicoloff / Direct Light Productions