STATEMENT
[…] The AVA is an IND.  Under federal law and Executive Order it may not be given to members of the Armed Forces without their informed consent.

D.        A Federal Statute and a Presidential Order Require Informed Consent From Service Members Prior To The Administration Of The Anthrax Vaccine

A determination that the AVA is an IND renders inescapable the conclusion that service members as a consequence of federal law and service regulations must give their informed consent prior to submitting to vaccinations.

1.                  The Federal Statute.

10 U.S.C. § 1107 (1999) entitled “Notice of Use of an Investigational New Drug or a Drug Unapproved for its Applied Use” specifically provides: