http://www.law.gwu.edu/cofc-data/specmast/edwards/harris.htm
[…] See, e.g., § 300aa-16(a)(2).

Under § 300aa-16(a)(2), "no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury." However, the Harrises have filed their petition more than four years after the putative expiration of the statute of limitations that governs their claim. Thus, on its face, the Harrises' petition is barred by § 300aa-16(a)(2).