Holocaust death statistics
[back] Holocaust revisionism

See: 6 million myth  Red Cross death numbers

Auschwitz_Death_records

[1992] Pages From The Auschwitz Death Registry Volumes Long-Hidden Death Certificates Discredit Extermination Claims by Mark Weber

Before and after the "Holocaust"  according to the World Almanac the world population of Jews increased (!) between 1933 and 1948 from 15,315,000 to 15,753,000.

Quotes
[
Wikipedia 2009] Leading historians' estimates of the number of Jews who died during the Holocaust range from 5.1 to 6.2 million 1

In a famous 1955 film, "Night and Fog" ("Nuit et Brouillard"), which is shown in every school in France (and many in the United States), the figure of the dead in Auschwitz is said to have been nine million. The Nuremberg Tribunal established that it had been four million (Doc. USSR-008). On the Auschwitz-Birkenau monument it was also four million but, in 1990, they chiseled out this figure. In his 1989 English-language book, Pressac wrote (p. 553) that it was between one million and a million and a half. Now, in 1993, in his new French-language book, he says 775,000 dead, rounded out to 800,000. (Among those, he maintains, 630,000 Jews were gassed.) The actual figure of Auschwitz deaths between 1939 and 1945 is probably closer to 150,000, mostly because of epidemics, starvation and overwork. [1994] Jean-Claude Pressac's New Auschwitz Book by Robert Faurisson

Biedermann confirmed a news story that had filtered out in 1964 at the Frankfurt trial: at the time of liberation of Auschwitz, the Soviets and the Poles had discovered the death register of that complex of 39 camps and sub-camps. The register consisted of 38 or 39 volumes. The Soviets keep 36 or 37 of those volumes in Moscow while the Poles keep two or three other volumes at the "Auschwitz State Museum," a copy of which they have furnished to the International Tracing Service in Arolsen. But neither the Soviets nor the Poles nor the International Tracing Service authorize research in these volumes. Biedermann did not even want to reveal the number of dead counted in the two or three volumes of which the ITS has a copy. It is clear that, if the content of the death register of Auschwitz were made public, it would be the end of the myth of the millions of deaths in the camp. The Zündel Trials (1985 and 1988) by ROBERT FAURISSON

In 1990, the Auschwitz State Museum revised the old propaganda claim of four million murdered humans down to one million—base not upon facts, but upon estimates! In 1994, a French scholar reduced this figure further down to less than 700,000, and in 2002, another mainstream Holocaust scholar reduced the Auschwitz death toll to 500,000—again not based on facts, but on "estimates."
.......
Only two monographs were written so far on the question of how many Jews lost their lives during World War II. The first is a revisionist book concluding that some 300,000 perished. The second is authored by several recognized historians claiming that some six million died. Whereas the Revisionist book takes into consideration demographic changes of the Jewish population in all countries, the mainstream book compiles its figures by simply subtracting the number of Jews alive in Europe a few years after the war from those alive in Europe several years before the war. It ignores that the Jewish population in America, Israel, and other countries outside of Europe had increased by almost six million in this period of time, as a result of a new Exodus. Thus, those who had left Europe were simply declared to be Holocaust victims. THE HOLOCAUST CONTROVERSY The Case For Open Debate An Introduction by Germar Rudolf

Over the years, Holocaust historians and standard Holocaust studies have consistently maintained that Jewish prisoners who arrived at Auschwitz between the spring of 1942 and the fall of 1944, and who were not able to work, were immediately put to death. Consistent with the alleged German program to exterminate Europe's Jews, only able-bodied Jews who could be "worked to death" were temporarily spared from the gas chambers. Holocaust historians also agree that no records were kept of the deaths of the Jews who were summarily killed in the camp's gas chambers because they were too old, too young or otherwise unable to work.
...However, Auschwitz camp death records — which were hidden away for more than 40 years in the Soviet Union — cast grave doubt on these widely accepted claims.
...The death registry volumes fell into Soviet hands in January 1945 when Red Army forces captured Auschwitz. They remained inaccessible in Soviet archives until 1989, when officials in Moscow announced that they held 46 of the volumes, recording the deaths of 69,000 Auschwitz inmates.
....Consistent with the Sterbebuch records, other German wartime documents show that a very high percentage of the Jewish inmates at Auschwitz were not able to work, and were nevertheless not killed.
...For example, an internal German telex message dated September 4, 1943, from the chief of the Labor Allocation department of the SS Economic and Administrative Main Office (WVHA), reported that of 25,000 Jewish inmates in Auschwitz, only 3,581 were able to work. All of the remaining Jewish inmates — some 21,500, or about 86 percent — were unable to work.
....This is also confirmed in a secret report dated April 5, 1944, on "security measures in Auschwitz" by Oswald Pohl, head of the WVHA agency responsible for the concentration camp system, to SS chief Heinrich Himmler. Pohl reported that there was a total of 67,000 inmates in the Auschwitz camp complex, of whom 18,000 were hospitalized or disabled. In the Auschwitz II camp (Birkenau), supposedly the main extermination center, there were 36,000 inmates, mostly female, of whom "approximately 15,000 are unable to work."
.....The evidence shows that Auschwitz-Birkenau was, in fact, established primarily as a camp for Jews who were not able to work, including the sick and elderly, as well as for others temporarily awaiting assignment to other camps. [1992] Pages From The Auschwitz Death Registry Volumes Long-Hidden Death Certificates Discredit Extermination Claims by Mark Weber

During and after the First World War, that is between 1916 and the late 1920s, mainly American Jewish organizations were claiming that six million Jews(!) would suffer terribly in poverty stricken Eastern Europe. In this context, it was claimed that eastern European Jewry would face a Holocaust if they did not receive massive funding. With such propaganda, millions of dollars were raised in the United States, which at the end were mainly used to finance the Soviet revolution in Russia.
    On 22 March 1916, that is during the First World War, the British newspaper The Daily Telegraph published an article falsely claiming that the Germans had murdered 700,000 Serbs in gas chambers. On 25 May 1942, that is during the Second World War, the same newspaper reported that the Germans had murdered 700,000 Jews in Poland in gas chambers.
    How can we tell that the second story is true, if we know that the first is a lie? In 1944, the British Government asked the British media and churches to help spread anti-German propaganda, which it had been putting out already for a while, in order to distract from the atrocities it expected to be committed by the Soviets as soon as they invade Germany. In its circular, the British government expressed its regret that, after the exposure of WWI propaganda lies, greater efforts would be necessary to succeed this time. THE HOLOCAUST CONTROVERSY The Case For Open Debate An Introduction by Germar Rudolf

The number of Jews who perished in Europe during the war years, he concluded, could not have been more than about 1.6 million. Paul Rassinier

Asked about the photo in the Harwood booklet showing "healthy and cheerful inmates" at Dachau at its surrender to American soldiers in the final weeks of the war, I replied that it is an official U.S. Army photo, one of a series I had examined in the archives at the Pentagon. Another photo in the series, which was taken at the same time, shows Jewish mothers and their babies in the camp.
    A large chart showing the monthly death rate at Dachau during the war was also presented to the court as a defense exhibit. I testified that the figures given were from a U.S. government prosecution exhibit presented at one of the postwar trials in Germany. The chart graphically showed a tremendous increase in the death rate during the final months of the war, which was the result of disease brought on by tremendous overcrowding and other unavoidable consequences of the chaotic wartime conditions. The figures implicitly confirm that there was no extermination program or policy at the camp.
A plaque placed at Dachau shortly after the end of the war proclaimed that 238,000 people had died in the camp, I noted. Today, the total number of Dachau dead is pretty universally acknowledged to have been about 20,000. In the case of other camps as well, I said, the numbers of alleged victims have been drastically revised downwards over the years, although the public is rarely ever told that these figures have been changed. New figures are given without explaining why the old ones are no longer accurate.
    The German guards'at the Dachau, Buchenwald and Mauthausen camps were simply murdered after the camps were taken by the Americans in the final weeks of the war, I testified. The murder of more than 500 guards at Dachau is confirmed, I said, by two eyewitnesses to the atrocity. The first is U.S. Army officer Howard Buechner, who described the killings in detail in his book, Dachau: The Hour of the Avenger. The second is by Turkish inmate Nerin Gun, who describes the atrocity in his memoir, The Day of the Americans. U.S. Army records, which were declassified at my request, also confirm the atrocity. My Role in the [Ernst] Zündel Trial

In Historical Fact No. 23, published in 1985, Walendy dealt with the topic of the Holocaust as it related to the gypsies. In Walendy' opinion, the claim that Germany killed 500,000 gypsies during the war was a complete fiction and had no factual basis. Several books had come out making this claim and referred to each other as evidence, but none of the books themselves contained any evidence to support the claim. Walendy's purpose in analyzing the books was to determine what had really happened. He was not there, and such allegations had great political importance. Walendy concluded that there was no evidence to prove the murder of 500,000 gypsies and that the allegations were being promoted by politicians. (28-7677 to 7680) [Udo Walendy] The 'False News' Trial of Ernst Zündel -- 1988 

[2013 Feb] On the Importance of Holocaust Revisionism—A Reply to Alan Hart By Thomas Dalton, Ph.D  Hart, in particular, perpetuates some false and misleading ideas about the matter, and thus a reply is called for......As to the third point, that the “6 million” figure might be a considerable exaggeration, Hart simply says, “so what!”  In fact, the best revisionist estimates suggest that perhaps 500,000 Jews died during the war years—a staggering 90% reduction from the claimed number.  Well—so what?  Historical accuracy, for one; when speaking of the “greatest crime in the history of humanity,” we should at least get our numbers straight.  Secondly, this would reduce the Jewish death toll to barely 1% of the total war dead, turning it into a mere footnote of history.


[vid] The "Holohoax" exposed in 30 minutes


Before and after the "Holocaust"  according to the World Almanac the world population of Jews increased (!) between 1933 and 1948 from 15,315,000 to 15,753,000.


Before and after the "Holocaust"  the official three-volume report by the International Committee of the Red Cross, released 1948 in Geneva, according to which 271,304 concentration camp inmates died in German custody, about half of them Jews.